Applebees Nutrition & Calories 2026

Welcome to the ultimate guide on Applebees Nutrition & Calories, where every menu item, from appetizers, burgers, and salads to steaks, seafood, and desserts, is broken down with complete 2026 nutrition info. Discover calories, protein, fat, carbs, allergens, and portion sizes for your favorite dishes, including signature items like Bourbon Street Chicken & Shrimp, Classic Bacon Cheeseburger, and Mozzarella Sticks.

Last updated: October 2026 | Prices last checked: October 2026

 Applebees Nutrition & Calories

Whether you’re tracking macros, seeking low-calorie options, or planning a family meal, this page provides accurate, detailed, and authoritative nutrition data. Scroll down to explore every Applebees menu item in depth and make informed dining choices with confidence.

Applebees Menu Nutrition Facts Overview

Here’s a comprehensive overview of Applebees menu categories with average calorie ranges and portion sizes for 2026, helping users quickly understand nutritional expectations across the menu:

applebee's menu nutrition & calories
Menu CategoryTypical Portion SizeAverage CaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Appetizers1 serving350–90010–4015–5530–80
Burgers1 sandwich550–1,20025–6025–7040–90
Salads1 salad200–6005–405–3515–50
Sandwiches & Wraps1 serving450–90020–5015–5035–75
Steaks & Ribs1 entree600–1,20040–8025–7020–60
Pasta & Bowls1 serving550–1,00020–5020–5550–90
Seafood1 entree450–80025–6015–4020–60
Desserts1 serving300–7003–1015–3540–90
Kids Menu1 serving200–5005–255–2020–50
Sides1 serving150–4002–105–2020–50
Beverages (Non-Alcoholic)12–16 oz0–30000–50–70

 Applebees Appetizers Nutrition

Applebees Mozzarella Sticks appetizer
AppetizerCaloriesFat (g)Protein (g)Carbs (g)
Mozzarella Sticks810502868
Boneless Wings (6 pcs, Classic Hot)420222820
Boneless Wings (6 pcs, Garlic Parmesan)430252818
Neighborhood Nachos – Beef1,120645283
Neighborhood Nachos – Chicken1,050604982
Brew Pub Loaded Waffle Fries810471685
Crunchy Onion Rings780431282
Brew Pub Pretzels & Beer Cheese Dip830442090
Spinach & Artichoke Dip760521852
White Queso Dip & Chips780482065
Chicken Quesadilla1,100605570
Cheeseburger Eggrolls981603277

Applebees Burgers Nutrition

Applebees Burgers Nutrition
BurgerCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Classic Burger65035381,120
Classic Cheeseburger72037421,180
Bacon Cheeseburger80040481,320
Bourbon Street Mushroom Swiss Burger97045551,650
Neighborhood Burger68034401,150
Quesadilla Burger1,00048601,750
Whisky Bacon Burger1,05050621,800
Impossible Cheeseburger68030381,180
Impossible Burger Patty (Bourbon St. Burger)95040551,700
Impossible Burger Patty (Quesadilla Burger)1,02042601,750
All-Day Brunch Burger1,24165802,380
Triple Bacon Burger1,17165791,780

Applebees Salads & Dressings Nutrition

Applebees Salads & Dressings Nutrition
SaladCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Caesar Salad18081210
Caesar Salad with Grilled Chicken360361514
Caesar Salad with Blackened Shrimp320321412
House Salad120589
Grilled Chicken Salad350351418
Oriental Chicken Salad430382025
Strawberry Balsamic Chicken Salad400301828
Crispy Chicken Tender Salad520352835
Oriental Grilled Chicken Salad370331722
Thai Shrimp Salad390261930

Applebees Sandwiches & Wraps Nutrition

Sandwich/WrapCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Bacon Ranch Chicken Sandwich (Crispy)1,060509055
Chicken Breast Patty (Classic)510384522
Chicken Breast Patty (Bourbon St. Burger)950455055
Chicken Breast Patty (Quesadilla Burger)1,000485560
Impossible Burger Patty Wrap680305038
Quesadilla Wrap1,020426060
Grilled Chicken Wrap450354015
Turkey & Swiss Sandwich520364520
Buffalo Chicken Sandwich940405055
Clubhouse Sandwich880385548
Chicken Fajita Rollup1,091606765

Applebees Steaks, Ribs & Main Dishes Nutrition

ItemPortion SizeCaloriesFat (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
6 oz. Top Sirloin6 oz3301842580
8 oz. Top Sirloin8 oz4402256740
12 oz. Ribeye12 oz95070701,250
Bourbon Street Steak8 oz82045621,200
Bourbon Street Chicken & Shrimp7 oz chicken + 4 oz shrimp72032601,100
Applebees Riblets Plate (Honey BBQ)10 oz98055451,400
Applebees Riblets Platter (Sweet Asian Chile)14 oz1,25070601,800
Double-Glazed Baby Back RibsFull Rack1,45085652,000
Double-Glazed Baby Back Ribs – Half Rack½ Rack75042321,000
Chicken Tenders Plate5 pcs83040381,100
Fiesta Lime Chicken6 oz5201852900
Grilled Chicken Breast6 oz320654600
Blackened Cajun Salmon7 oz4702048900
Hand-Battered Fish & Chips1 plate98050401,400

Applebees Pasta & Irresist-A-Bowls Nutrition

DishCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)
Classic Broccoli Chicken Alfredo1,000505585
Classic Broccoli Blackened Shrimp Alfredo950485080
Four-Cheese Mac & Cheese with Honey Pepper Chicken Tenders1,150456095
Three-Cheese Chicken Penne980425088
Southwest Chicken Bowl860403575
Tex-Mex Shrimp Bowl910423878
Cajun Chicken Alfredo1,020485590
Shrimp Scampi Penne880454080

Applebees Seafood Nutrition

ItemPortionCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)
Blackened Cajun Salmon7 oz4704820
Bourbon Street Chicken & Shrimp7 oz shrimp + 6 oz chicken7206032
Double Crunch Shrimp8 pcs6102835
Hand-Battered Fish & Chips1 plate9804050
Caesar Salad with Blackened Shrimp1 salad3203214
Tex-Mex Shrimp Bowl1 bowl9104238
Shrimp ‘N Parmesan Sirloin7 oz shrimp + 6 oz steak8205836
Blackened TilapiaEntree5003224

Applebees Desserts Nutrition

applebees-desserts-nutrition
Dessert ItemCalories (approx)Total Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Blue Ribbon Brownie (with ice cream)~1,460~64~135
Chocolate Chip Cookie Sundae~1,340~64~113
Butter Pecan Blondie (Sizzlin’)~1,070~61~64
Triple Chocolate Meltdown®~1,030~55~64
Sizzlin’ Caramel Apple Pie~1,030~45~83
Cinnabon Mini Swirls (large skillet style)~1,620~56~112
Brownie Bite (with ice cream)~350~14–15~35
Hot Fudge Sundae Shooter~410~18~33

Applebees Kids Menu Nutrition

Kids Menu ItemCalories (kcal)Protein (g)Total Fat (g)
Kids Chicken Tenders29015–1814–16
Kids Macaroni & Cheese310~10–12~9–12
Kids Classic Cheeseburger570~25–28~30–35
Kids Cheesy Pizza670~22–25~27–32
Kids Chicken Quesadilla360~16–18~18
Kids Corn Dog180~6–7~9
Kids Chicken Taco220~12–19~7–10
Kids Grilled Chicken Alfredo670–680~34–38~30–42
Kids Mozzarella Sticks*330~15Kids’ Grilled Chicken Alfredo

Applebees Beverages & Non-Alcoholic Drinks Nutrition

applebees-non-alcoholic-nutrition
DrinkSize (typ.)CaloriesSugars (g)
Fountain Soda (e.g., Coca‑Cola)~12 oz~140~39
Diet Soda (zero‑sugar)~12 oz00
Sprite (Regular)~12 oz~140~38
Iced Tea (Unsweetened)~12 oz00
Iced Tea (Sweetened)~12 oz~160~41
Lemonade (classic)~12 oz~170~43
Flavored Lemonade (e.g., fruit‑flavored)~12 oz~220–280~54–61
Fruit Smoothie (various)~12–16 oz~200–300~30–50
Mocktail on the Beach (non‑alcoholic)~12 oz~150~36
Triple Cherry Shirley~12 oz~190~48
Red Bull Energy Drink~8.4 oz~110–160~30–37
Bottled Water–00

Applebees Sides & Meal Components Nutrition

applebee's side & fries nutrition
Side / Meal ComponentPortion Size (typ.)CaloriesTotal Fat (g)Carbohydrates (g)
Classic Fries (Side)1 serving~400~18~53
Crunchy Onion Rings (Side)1 serving~560~30~66
Basket Fries (large)1 basket~640~30~84
Waffle Fries1 serving~470~29~50
Garlic Mashed Potatoes1 serving~260~11~37
Loaded Garlic Mashed Potatoes1 serving~440~26~40
Four‑Cheese Mac & Cheese1 serving~390~18~39
Breadstick1 piece~180~7~25
Steamed Broccoli1 serving~100~8~5
Garlicky Green Beans1 serving~150~12~8
Caesar Side Salad (no dressing)1 side~230~18~12
House Side Salad1 side~140~7~14
Chicken Tortilla Soup (side)1 bowl~280~12~28
French Onion Soup (side)1 bowl~370~18~28
Tomato Basil Soup (side)1 bowl~210~10~22

Applebees Sauces & Toppings Nutrition

Sauce / ToppingCalories (per serving)Total Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Honey BBQ Sauce~700~15
Sweet Asian Chile Sauce~900~18
Buffalo Sauce~45~4~0
Classic Hot Wing Sauce~45~4~0
Garlic Parmesan Sauce~150~15~1
Ranch Dressing~140~14~1
Blue Cheese Dressing~150~15~2
Honey Mustard Dressing~130~9~10
Marinara Sauce~35~1~4
Alfredo Sauce~110~10~1

Lower‑Calorie, Higher‑Protein Options

Menu ItemCalories (approx)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Grilled Chicken Wonton Tacos (4 pcs)~590~36~27
Tex‑Mex Shrimp Bowl~710~30~27
Southwest Chicken Bowl~830~30~29
Grilled Chicken Sandwich~520~38~18
Turkey Club Wrap~460~32~20
Buffalo Chicken Wrap~500~35~22

Lean Protein & Smart Swaps

Low-calorie, high-fiber sideCaloriesProteinNotes
Grilled Chicken Breast (simple entree)~250–300~35Pair with steamed veggies for a modest meal
Side Salad (no dressing)~50~2Add lean protein to boost satiety
Steamed Broccoli (side)~90~5Low calorie, high fiber side

Tips for Eating Healthier at Applebees

  • Choose grilled over fried items — grilled chicken or shrimp adds protein with fewer calories.
  • Ask for dressings on the side and use sparingly to cut fat and calories.
  • Swap starchy sides like fries or loaded mashed potatoes for veggies or side salads to lower calories and boost nutrients.
  • Moderate bowls (like Southwest or Tex‑Mex) balance protein and carbs, but be mindful of sodium.

Applebees Happy Hour Calories 2026

Love Applebees happy hour deals but watching your calories? Happy hour prices are easy on your wallet, but the calories count the same. Here is what the most popular happy hour specials cost in calories, so you can enjoy the deals without the surprise.

Happy Hour Drink Calories

The Dollarita is the star of Applebees happy hour. At around 200 calories it is lighter than most creamy cocktails, but the sugar adds up fast if you have two.

Happy Hour DrinkCalories (approx)
Classic Dollarita~200
Strawberry Dollarita~210
Frozen Dollarita~190
Domestic Draft Beer (12 oz)~150

Half-Price Appetizer Calories

Half price does not mean half the calories. These half-price appetizers are full portions, so split them with the table:

AppetizerCalories (approx)
Boneless Wings (6 pcs)420–430
Spinach & Artichoke Dip760
Crunchy Onion Rings780
Mozzarella Sticks810
Brew Pub Loaded Waffle Fries810
Brew Pub Pretzels & Beer Cheese Dip830

Smart Happy Hour Calorie Strategy

  • Share the apps. Split a 760-calorie dip four ways and it is under 200 each.
  • Pick the Dollarita over creamy cocktails. At ~200 calories it beats most frozen drinks. Check the full drinks menu for lighter picks.
  • Watch the add-ons. Extra ranch, cheese sauce, and fries can double your total.
  • Verify before you go. Menus change, so confirm nutrition on the official Applebees website before counting on these numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Classic Cheeseburger: ~740 calories
Fiesta Lime Chicken: ~650 calories
Grilled Chicken Wonton Tacos (4 pcs): ~590 calories

Blue Ribbon Brownie: ~135 g sugar
Chocolate Chip Cookie Sundae: ~113 g sugar
Triple Chocolate Meltdown: ~64 g sugar

Grilled Chicken Sandwich: 520 calories, 38 g protein
Turkey Club Wrap: 460 calories, 32 g protein
Buffalo Chicken Wrap: 500 calories, 35 g protein

Classic Fries (side): 400 calories, 53 g carbs
Crunchy Onion Rings (side): 560 calories, 66 g carbs
Garlic Mashed Potatoes: 260 calories, 37 g carbs

Ranch Dressing (1 serving): 140 calories, 14 g fat, 1 g sugar
Honey BBQ Sauce (1 serving): 70 calories, 0 g fat, 15 g sugar
Buffalo Sauce (1 serving): 45 calories, 4 g fat, 0 g sugar

Conclusion

Applebees Nutrition & Calories provides a detailed overview for customers who want to make informed dining choices while enjoying casual American cuisine. The menu spans entrees, sides, desserts, beverages, and sauces, with calorie counts ranging from lighter options like grilled chicken and steamed vegetables to indulgent desserts such as the Blue Ribbon Brownie. Nutritional components, including protein, fat, sugar, and carbohydrates, are carefully tracked, allowing fitness-conscious diners to select high-protein, low-calorie meals or manage sugar intake.

Popular drinks and non-alcoholic beverages like flavored lemonades and smoothies also contribute to daily caloric intake, highlighting the importance of portion awareness. Overall, Applebees nutrition information helps patrons balance taste with dietary goals, offering transparency for weight management, protein-focused diets, and heart-healthy choices.

Written by John Mark  |  Last reviewed: October 2026

John Mark tracks US casual-dining menus, happy hours, and limited-time offers full-time. Prices on this page were verified against official Applebees announcements — see how we verify prices.